Visa To Turkey

Visa policy of Turkey

Visa policy of Turkey deals with the requirements which a foreign national wishing to enter Turkey must meet to be permitted to travel to, enter and remain in the country.

As of right

The following citizens do not require a visa to enter, reside, study, and work indefinitely in Turkey without any immigration requirements:

Turkish citizens

 Northern Cyprus

Visa-free

Holders of passports of the following 78 countries and territories do not require a visa to visit Turkey up to the specified duration per 180 days for tourism or business purposes (unless otherwise stated): An identity document is accepted in lieu of a passport for citizens of France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, and Switzerland.

90 days within any 180 day period

 Albania

 Andorra

 Argentina

 Belize

 Bolivia

 Bosnia and Herzegovina

 Brazil

 Brunei

 Bulgaria

 Chile

 Colombia

 Czech Republic

 Denmark

 Ecuador

 El Salvador

 Estonia

 Finland

 FranceI

 GeorgiaI

 Germany

 Greece

 Guatemala

 Honduras

 Hong Kong

 Hungary

 Iceland

 Iran

 Israel

 ItalyI

 Japan

 Jordan

 Kosovo

 Kyrgyzstan

 Lebanon

 LiechtensteinI

 Lithuania

 LuxembourgI

 Macedonia

 Malaysia

 Monaco

 Montenegro

 Morocco

 Moldova

 New Zealand

 Nicaragua

 Panama

 Paraguay

 Peru

 Qatar

 Romania

 Saint Kitts and Nevis

 San Marino

 Serbia

 Seychelles

 Singapore

 Slovakia

 Slovenia

 South Korea

 Sweden

  SwitzerlandI

 Trinidad and Tobago

 Tunisia

 UkraineI

 Uruguay

  Vatican City

 Venezuela

60 days within any 180 day period

 Russia

30 days within any 180 day period

 Azerbaijan

 Belarus

 Costa Rica

 Kazakhstan

 Latvia

 Macao

 Mongolia

 Tajikistan

 Thailand

 Turkmenistan

 Uzbekistan

ID - May enter with an ID card

T - Visa free for tourism purposes only.
1 - Allowed to enter with an expired passport (up to 5 years)
2 - Allowed to enter with an expired passport or ID card (up to 1 year)
3 - Except for journalists and holders of service passports

Visa is also not required for holders of a "Laissez-Passer" issued by the United Nations

The visa-free regime also applies to the citizens of the following countries under certain conditions:

Greek Cypriot Administration - provided residing in the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus and directly arriving from Ercan or ports of Famagusta, Kyrenia, or Karavostassi for a maximum stay of 90 days within 180 days

 Palestine - provided holding a VIP passport

 Syria – provided arriving by land directly from Syria to Turkey passing through official ports of entry

Citizens of Algeria, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, China, Côte d'Ivoire, Croatia, Cuba, Djibouti, Egypt, Grenada, Guyana, Indonesia, Jamaica, Kenya, Kuwait, Maldives, Malta, Mauritania, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Tanzania, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam and Yemen and for holders of diplomatic passports of Afghanistan, Benin, Burkina Faso, Republic of the Congo, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Guinea, India, Mali, Mauritius, Mexico, Niger, Nigeria, Palestine, Senegal, South Sudan, Sudan, and Uzbekistan – provided holding diplomatic, service and special passports for a maximum stay of 90 days within 180 days

Turkey signed a visa waiver agreement with Mozambique for holders of diplomatic and service passports in January 2017 and it is yet to come into force.[12]

E-Visa

Holders of passports of the following 42 countries and territories can obtain multiple-entry e-Visas online prior to arrival or for those arriving to Turkey without e-Visas will be able to obtain them via interactive kiosks placed in Turkish airports for a maximum stay of 90 days within 180 days (unless otherwise stated):

 Antigua and Barbuda

 Armenia

 Australia

 Austria

 Bahamas

 Bahrain

 Barbados

 Belgium

 Canada

 China

 Croatia

 Dominica

 Dominican Republic

Greek Cypriot Administration

 East Timor

 Fiji

 Grenada

 Haiti

Hong Kong

 Indonesia

 Ireland

 Jamaica

 Kuwait

 Maldives

 Malta

 Mauritius

 Mexico

 Netherlands

 Norway

 Oman

 Poland

 Portugal

 Saint Lucia

 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

 Saudi Arabia

 South Africa

 Spain

 Suriname

 Taiwan

 United Arab Emirates

 United Kingdom

 United States

ID - May enter with an ID card
1 - May apply for a single entry e-visa on which they can stay for up to 30 days.
2 - Allowed to enter with an expired passport (up to 5 years)
3 - e-Visas are issued free of charge. Fees apply to Mexican citizens who obtain e-Visas on arrival.

Conditional e-Visa

Citizens of these countries and territories are also eligible under certain conditions to apply for a single entry e-Visa on which they can stay for up to 30 days:

 Afghanistan

 Algeria

 Angola

 Bangladesh

 Benin

 Bhutan

 Botswana

 Burkina Faso

 Burundi

 Cambodia

 Cameroon

 Cape Verde

CAR

 Chad

 Comoros

 Côte d'Ivoire

 DR Congo

 Djibouti

 Egypt

 Equatorial Guinea

 Eritrea

 Ethiopia

 Gabon

 Gambia

 Ghana

 Guinea

 Guinea-Bissau

 India

 Iraq[18]

 Kenya

 Lesotho

 Liberia

 Libya

 Madagascar

 Malawi

 Mali

 Mauritania

 Mozambique

 Namibia

   Nepal

 Niger

 Nigeria

 Pakistan

 Philippines

R Congo

 Rwanda

 São Tomé and Príncipe

 Senegal

 Sierra Leone

 Somalia

 Sri Lanka

 Sudan

 Swaziland

 Tanzania

 Togo

 Uganda

 Vanuatu

 Vietnam

 Yemen

 Zambia

 Zimbabwe

Conditions:

All citizens except for the citizens of Gabon and Zambia, must hold a valid visa or residence from one of the following countries Schengen Countries, USA, UK or Ireland (except electronic visas). Egyptian citizens who are under 20 or over 45 years old do not need to fulfill this requirement

All citizens except for the citizens of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Egypt, India, Pakistan and Philippines must hold a return with Turkish Airlines or Pegasus Airlines. Citizens of Egypt may also travel on flights operated by Egypt Air or Onur Air.

Must hold a hotel reservation and adequate financial means (US$50 per day)

Visa requiring Nationals

Citizens of the following countries and territories must obtain a visa in advance at one of the Turkish diplomatic missions:

 Cuba

 Guyana

 Kiribati

 Laos

 Marshall Islands

 Micronesia

 Myanmar

 Nauru

 North Korea

 Palau

 Palestine

 Papua New Guinea

 Samoa

 Solomon Islands

 South Sudan

 Syria - provided arriving from a third country.

 Tonga

 Tuvalu